What Is A Supplemental Agreement Far

By anonymous8 on Monday, June 10, 2002 – 07:41: I have used mutual agreement as authority and I know many other people who have it. That is a big question, because we sometimes get proposals that benefit the government, but that are only visible after the fact or in the progression of contract work. Could we try the authority of the value engineering clause? Or is it too much distance? (cost-cutting proposal initiated by the contractor to modify specifications, drawings, other contract requirements) Is there a simpler way? From anoncon on Tuesday, June 11, 2002 – 20:02: So, if all is said and done, based on Vern`s original article, I will stick to what I said, reference “common law” by Vern Edwards on Wednesday, June 12, 2002 – 07:10: Eric: A Few Things: 1. Oct 83 of SF30 probably mentions FAR because the FAR was published in the federal registry in September 1983. Although it did not come into force until April 1984. The GSA was undoubtedly expecting it to come into force. 2. I remember that the requirement for a reference to authority dates back at least to the early 1970s. While all the additional chords could be considered a-of-scope mods where you worked, this was not at all standard practice at the government level. Where I worked in the 70s, an additional chord could be either an in-Scope mod or an out-of-scope (new work) mod. By Vern Edwards on Tuesday, June 11, 2002 – 12:30: Linda: FAR 42.302 (b) (3) says that an ACO can enter into additional agreements if the CO has been approved.

But what is the power of the CO to approve additional agreements? As for FAR 1.102 (d), I may not know. The real question is: why does SF30 require a CO, to cite the power to conclude a complementary agreement? Look at SF26, SF33, SF 1447 and SF1449 — none of them need a CO to cite the authority to enter into a contract. If a CO is not obligated to invoke the power to enter into a contract, why does it have to invoke the power to enter into an endorsement? Maybe the SF30 is screwed. (2) Include in the endorsement a publication similar to this one: (3) The other agreements of the parties amending the terms of the contract reflect. (a) orders for supplies or services that do not otherwise change the terms of a contract or agreement (for example. B contracts for supplies under indeterminate supply contracts); or Mike Wolff on Tuesday, June 11, 2002 – 10:14: Joel, An example would be the addition of equipment to a building on a mechanical maintenance contract. This would be done through a complementary agreement without any special authority as mutual consent of both parties (unless the contract requires the contractor to have all new equipment). This is not a good example, but the first one I thought of Mike By joel hoffman on Tuesday, June 11, 2002 – 17:10: Ok, let me put a little crease. I have an old empty SF-30 that says there is a prescribed form of GSA, dated 10-83.

نمایش بیشتر

نوشته های مشابه

دکمه بازگشت به بالا
بستن